call 2122 9788
Privacy Policy (PP) and Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

Holdcover Insurance Brokers Limited (the “Company”) recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (PDPO). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure the accuracy and security of personal data held by the Company and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

Purpose of Collection

From time to time it is necessary for the Company to collect your personal data, which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us for the following purposes including:

  1. offering, providing and marketing to you the products/services of the Company, or our business partners, and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products/services;

  2. processing and evaluating any applications or requests made by you for products/services offered by the Company and our affiliates;

  3. providing subsequent services to you, including but not limited to administering the policies issued;

  4. any purposes in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/ services provided by the Company and/or our affiliates, including investigation of claims;

  5. evaluating your financial needs;

  6. improving products/services for customers;

  7. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;

  8. matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for any of the purposes listed herein;

  9. making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

  10. conducting identity and/or credit checks and/or debt collection;

  11. complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction;

  12. carrying out other services in connection with the operation of the Company’s business; and

  13. other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Information we Collect

In order to provide you with services, answer your enquiries, deal with your requests or improve our services, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  1. Information, such as your name, email and other contact details (including information that you provide by filling in forms on our website and mobile application). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website and mobile application, subscribing to our service (seeking a quotation for a policy, for a renewal, for an endorsement, for making a claim), posting material, requesting further services or applying for credit. We may also ask you for personal information if you report a problem with our website and mobile application. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  2. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

  3. Details of transactions you carry out through our website and mobile application.

  4. Details of your visits to the web site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

  5. If we do not collect the above personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that content from our website and mobile application is presented in the most effective manner for you.

  2. To enable us to communicate with you and to verify your identity.

  3. To enable us to identify policies of insurance for which you may be eligible and to obtain quotes on your behalf.

  4. To consider any application for policies of insurance that you make, and any policy endorsements, cancellations or renewals.

  5. To assist in the issuance and administration of policies of insurance that you take out.

  6. To assist in claims handling.

  7. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or between you and an insurer who has issued you a policy through us.

  8. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or from insurers which we feel may interest you, but only where you have consented (which includes an indication of no objection) to be contacted for such purposes.
    We may use your name, contact details, financial background and demographic data for direct marketing by mail, email or telephone for the purposes stated above. These products and services may be provided by the Company and/or any of our affiliates within Holdcover Group and other companies which are business partners with whom the Company maintains business referral or partnerships. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing, please inform us in writing to the address below and we will then ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing activities.

    *Address: Data Privacy Officer, Holdcover Insurance Brokers Limited, Room H, 20/F, Kings Wing Plaza 1, Shek Mun, Shatin, New Territories.

  9. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  10. To notify you about changes to our service.

  11. To help prevent and detect fraud or loss.

Storage, Security and Transfer of Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be kept in our secure cloud servers but may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Hong Kong. Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be provided to:

  1. any of our affiliates, your insurer, industry association or federation, or financial institution in Hong Kong or elsewhere and in this regard you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;

  2. any person in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/ services provided by the Company and/or our affiliates;

  3. any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, technology or other services (including direct marketing services) to the Company and/or our affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;

  4. any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of our rights or business;

  5. any government department or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere.

Transfer of your personal data will only be made for one or more of the Purposes specified above.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website and mobile application, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will try our best to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use the following third party web analytic services on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

The PDPO gives you the right to access and/or correct information held about you. Your right of access and/or right to correct can be exercised in accordance with the PDPO. Access and/or correction requests may be addressed to the Data Privacy Officer at the address above.*.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.